Top NavTop NavTop Nav

Office Hours

Winter 2018 OFFICE HOURS

Department Chair

NameOffice HoursClassesClass TimeClass Location

JOHNSON, Matt

Office: SF 569

Phone: 885-4300

M 3:00-3:45P

W 6:00-6:45P

or By Appointment

CS 4170/6170: Theory of Automata MW 4:00‐5:50P SC‐N321
CS 6901: Graduate Capstone Experience F 3:00‐4:30P MI 2032

Graduate Coordinator

NameOffice HoursClassesClass TimeClass Location

BROWN, Kevin

Office: SF 568

Phone: 885-4007

MW 12:30‐1:30P and 4:00‐5:00P CS 4560: Operating Systems MW 2:00‐3:50P SC‐N112
CS 3898: Cooperative Education 3/9/18 6:00-7:50P SC-N112

Undergraduate Coordinator

NameOffice HoursClassesClass TimeClass Location

CHRISTIANSON, Leann

Office: SF 567

Phone: 885-3344

TTH 12:30‐1:30P and 4:00-5:00P

or By Appointment

CS 2360: Intro to CS II

CS 6715: Data Compression


TTH:2:00-3:50

See Syllabus

SC-N336

SC‐S302

CS Faculty

NameOffice HoursClassesClass TimeClass Location

ERICKSON, Varick

Office: SF553

Phone: 885-3294

MWF 10:00‐11:00A CS 4245: Analysis of Algorithms MWF 8:40‐9:50A SC‐N112
CS 4525/6525: Principles of Network Security MW 2:00‐3:50P SC‐N306
NameOffice HoursClassesClass TimeClass Location

ERTAUL, Levent

Office: SF 552

Phone: 885-3356

TTH: 4:00-5:30P CS 1020: Intro to Computers TTH 6:00-7:50P SC-N336
CS 4560: Operating Systems TTH 12:00-1:50P SC-N336
CS 6899: Project TTH 2:00-3:50P SC-N336
NameOffice HoursClassesClass TimeClass Location

GREWE, Lynne

Office: SF 551

Phone: 885-4167

TH 12:00‐1:30P in SC-S138 CS 1160: Intro to Computer Science I TTH 10:00‐11:50A SC‐N336
CS 4020: Computing and Social Responsibility 1/2/2018, 12:00‐1:50P

SC-S146

CS 4521: Mobile and Topics in Web Programming T 8:00‐9:50A SC-N104
NameOffice HoursClassesClass TimeClass Location

YANG, David

Office: SF 549

Phone: 885-3904

MW 11:55A‐1:55P

F 12:00-1:00P

CS 2370: Intro to Computer Science III MWF 9:20‐10:30A

SC‐N104

CS 4310: Software Engineering MWF 10:40‐11:50A SC-N112
CS 4320: Software Testing and QA MW 2:00‐3:50P SC-N108
NameOffice HoursClassesClass TimeClass Location

ZHONG, Jiaofei

Office: SF 550

Phone: 885-3437

MW 1:30‐3:00P CS 6260: Computational Complexity MW 6:00‐7:50P SC‐N306
CS 4110: Compiler Design MW 4:00‐5:50P SC‐N306
NameOffice HoursClassesClass TimeClass Location

ROOHPARVAR, Farzan (Bobby)

Office: SF 561

Phone: 885-3595

TTH 4:00-5:30P CS 3560: Intro Systems Programming TTH 8:00-9:50P SC-N306
CS 4590: Computer Networks TTH 2:00-3:50P AE-160
CS 6560: Operating Systems Design TTH 6:00-7:50P SC-N306
NameOffice HoursClassesClass TimeClass Location

RUAN, Xioajun

Office: SF 554

Phone: 885-3298

TTH 1:00-1:30P & 4:00-5:00P

CS 4810/6810: Artificial Intelligence TTH 2:00-3:50P SC-N306
CS: 3240: Data Structures and Algorithms TTH 6:00-7:50P SC-C146
NameOffice HoursClassesClass TimeClass Location

Yu,Ytha

Office: SC-N432

Phone: 885-3458

MW 12:30-1:30P CS 2430: Computer Organization and Assembly Language MW 2:00-3:50P SC-N336
CS 4665/6665: Database Op/Systems Admin MW 4:00-5:50P SC-N336

Engr Faculty

NameOffice HoursClassesClass TimeClass Location

DOERING, Roger

Office: SC-N237

Phone: 885-4192

TTH 9:00‐9:50A  or

W 10:00-10:50A

or By Appointment

CS 3430: Computer Architecture TTH 10:00‐11:50A VBT‐0223
NameOffice HoursClassesClass TimeClass Location

TANDON, James

Office: SF 532

Phone: 885-4792

T 11:00-11:50A in SC-N237

TH 2:00‐3:50P in SC-N237

or By Appointment

CS 2430: Computer Organization and Assembly Language Programming TTH 4:00‐5:50P SC‐S104
CS Lecturers
NameOffice HoursClassesClass TimeClass Location

BARISH, Greg

Office: SC-N156

Phone: 885-2459

M 5:00‐6:00P for CS 3340 CS 3340: Intro to Object‐Oriented Programming MW 8:00‐9:50P SC-N336
W 5:00‐6:00P for CS 4660 CS 4660: Database Architecture MW 6:00‐7:50P SC‐N336
NameOffice HoursClassesClass TimeClass Location

BERNSTEIN, Greg

Office: VBT-135

Phone: 885-2459

T 9:00‐10:00A CS 6591: Comm. Network Analysis and Design TTH 10:00‐11:50A VBT‐135
NameOffice HoursClassesClass TimeClass Location

BICAKCI, Oner

Office: SC-N154

Phone: 885-4018

TTH 7:20‐7:50P CS 2430: Computer Organization and Assembly Language TTH 8:00‐9:50P SC‐N336
NameOffice HoursClassesClass TimeClass Location

CAMPBELL, Brian

Office: SC-N156

Phone: 885-2459

W 7:00‐7:50P CS 6000: Research Methods W 8:00‐9:50P SC‐N112
Name Office Hours Classes Class time Class Location

ESMAEELZADEH, Vahid

Office: SC-N154

MWF: 10:00-10:30A CS 3430: Computer Architecture MWF 10:40-11:50A SC-N336
NameOffice HoursClassesClass TimeClass Location

GAYLES, Eric

Office: SC-N148B

Phone: 885-0027

MW 8:00-9:00P CS 6820: Machine Learning MW 6:00-7:50P SC-N206
NameOffice HoursClassesClass TimeClass Location

HECKER, Barbara

Office: SC-N156

Phone: 408-429-9996

TTH 12:00‐2:00P CS 3120: Programming Language Concepts TTH 10:00‐11:50A SC‐N112
CS 3520: Web Site Development TTH 2:00‐3:50P
CS 6560: Operating Systems Design TTH 8:00‐9:50A
NameOffice HoursClassesClass TimeClass Location

MALEH, Ray

Office: SC-N156

Phone: 885-2459

MW 7:30‐8:00P CS 3120: Programming Language Concepts TTH 8:00‐9:50P SC‐N206
NameOffice HoursClassesClass TimeClass Loccation

MARCONETT, Dan

Office: SC-S129

Phone: 885-4018

MW 5:15‐5:50P CS 3520: Website Development MW 6:00‐7:50P SC‐S149
CS 6580: Distributed Systems MW 8:00‐9:50P
NameOffice HoursClassesClass TimeClass Location

REITER, Eddie

Office: SC-N432

Phone: 885-4997

TTH 9:15‐10:00A & 12:00‐12:30P CS 6260: Computational Complexity TTH 10:00‐11:50P SC‐S138
NameOffice HoursClassesClass TimeClass Location

STALICA, Hank

Office: SC-N154

Phone: 885-4018

TTH 4:30‐5:50P CS 2370: Intro to CS III TTH 6:00‐7:50P SC‐N104
CS 3240: Data Structures TTH 8:00‐9:50P SC‐N104
CS 3560: Intro to Systems Programming TTH 2:00‐3:50P SC‐N104
CS 6000: Research Methodologies TTH 12:00‐1:50P SC‐N112
NameOffice HoursClassesClass TimeClass Location

TRAUGOTT, Jonathan

Office: SC-N148B

Phone: 885-0027

MF 12:00‐12:50P CS 3340: Intro to Object-Oriented Prog. TTH 2:00‐3:50P SC‐N104

YELLAPRAGADA, IndiraJyothi

Office: SC-N156

Phone: 510-565-2012

MW 10:30‐11:00A CS 1160: Intro to CS I MWF 9:20‐10:30A SC‐N336
CS 2360: Intro to CS II MWF 8:00‐9:10A SC‐N336

Teaching Associates

NameOffice HoursClassesClass TimeClass Location

PARIKH, Meet

Office: MI 3100 

W 9:40-10:40A CS 1162: Intro Programming Lab W 10:40A‐12:30P VBT 218

BALAMUTHIAH, Soundarya

N/A CS 1162: Intro Programming Lab TH 12:00‐1:50P
© California State University, East Bay. All Rights Reserved.