Top NavTop NavTop Nav

Faculty and Staff Awards

FACULTY AWARDS


Outstanding Professor

  • 18-19: Erik Helgren, Physics
  • 17-18: Christopher Moreman, Philosophy 
  • 16-17: Rita Liberti, Kinesiology
  • 15-16: Buddy James, Music 
  • 14-15: Zinovy Radovilsky, Management 
  • 13-14: Eileen Barrett, English 
  • 12-13: Nancy Mangold, Accounting & Finance
  • 11-12: Derek Kimball, Physics
  • 10-11: Stephen Gutierrez, English
  • 09-10: Jeffery Seitz, Earth & Environmental Sciences
  • 08-09: Susan Opp, Biological Sciences
  • 07-08: Bijan Gillani, Teacher Education
  • 06-07: Michael Hedrick, Biological Sciences
  • 05-06: Jane Lopus, Economics
  • 04-05: Scott Stine, Geography & Environmental Studies
  • 03-04: Bruce Trumbo, Statistics
  • 02-03: David Eshelman, Music
  • 01-02: John Hammerback, Communications
  • 00-01: Shyam Kamath, Economics
  • 99-00: Daryl Preston Physics
  • 98-99: Linda Lambert, Educational Leadership
  • 97-98: Henry Reichman, History
  • 96-97: Nan Maxwell, Economics
  • 95-96: Benjamin Bowser, Sociology
  • 94-95: Edgardo de la Cruz, Theatre & Dance
  • 93-94: Eric Soares, Marketing
  • 92-93: Bruce Glasrud, History
  • 91-92: Emily Stoper, Political Sciences
  • 90-91: Joan E. Sieber, Psychology
  • 89-90: Terry Jones, Sociology
  • 88-89: Alexander Cassuto, Economics
  • 87-88: Alan P Johnson, Accounting
  • 86-87: Russell Merris, Mathematics
  • 85-86: Yolanda Patterson, Foreign Languages & Lit
  • 84-85: George Miller, Anthropology
  • 83-84: Arnold Langsen, Management Sciences
  • 82-83: Gerald Henig, History
  • 81-82: G. Harold Barrett, Speech/Drama
  • 80-81: Russell Merris, Mathematics
  • 79-80: none
  • 78-79: WW Bartley III, Philosophy
  • 76-77-78: J. Malcolm Smith, Political Science
  • 75-76: Derald Sue, Educational Psychology
  • 74-75: Misch Kohn, Art
  • 73-74: Alan Johnson, Accounting
  • 72-73: none
  • 71-72: Robert Ozaki, Economics
  • 70-71: Theodore Roszak, History
  • 69-70: James Comer, Physical Education/Athletics

Sue Schaefer Faculty Service

  • 18-19: Chris Chamberlain, Hospitality, Recreation & Tourism
  • 17-18: Gretchen Reevy, Psychology 
  • 16-17: Mitchell Watnik, Statistics & Biostatistics
  • 15-16: Denise Fleming, Teacher Education 
  • 14-15: Gale Young, Communication 
  • 13-14: Mark Karplus, Chem & Biochem 
  • 12-13: Eileen Barrett, English
  • 11-12: Dianne Rush Woods, Social Work
  • 10-11: Jennifer Eagan, Philosophy
  • 09-10: Bruce Trumbo, Statistics & Biostatistics 
  • 08-09: Russ Merris, Mathematics 
  • 07-08: Calvin Caplan, Kinesiology & PE
  • 06-07: Terry Jones, Social Work 
  • 05-06: Vincenzo Traversa, Modern Languages & Literatures 
  • 04-05: Henry Reichman, History 
  • 03-04: Emily Stoper, Political Science 
  • 02-03: Julia Nortion, Statistics 
  • 01-02: Judith Stanley

Outstanding Mentor of Students

  • 18-19: Shubha Kashinath, Speech Language & Hearing Sciences
  • 17-18: Christina Chin-Newman, HDEV/WS
  • 16-17: Shirley Yap, Math
  • 15-16: Farnaz Ganjeizadeh, Engineering 
  • 14-15: Jenny O, Kinesiology
  • 13-14: Michael Groziak, Chemistry & Biochemistry 
  • 12-13: Jennifer Eagan, Philosophy 

Outstanding Researchers

  • 18-19: Scott Fung, Tenured, Accounting & Finance
  • 18-19: Patty Oikawa, Untenured, Earth & Environmental Sciences
  • 17-18: Yi He, Tenured, Marketing
  • 17-18 Kathryn Strom, Untenured, Ed Leadership 
  • 16-17: Jean Moran, Tenured, Earth & Environmental Sciences 
  • 16-17: Sara Smith, Untenured, Human Development
  • 15-16: Jed DeVaro, Tenured, Economics
  • 15-16: Matthew Atencio, Untenured, Kinesiology
  • 14-15: Cristian Gaedicke, Untenured, Engineering
  • 14:15: Penny McCullagh, Tenured, Kinesiology
  • 13-14: Christopher Moreman, Tenured, Philosophy 
  • 13-14: Sinan Goktan, Untenured, Accounting & Finance  
  • 12-13: Jiming Wu, Management

Outstanding Contributors to Community Engagement

  • 18-19: Mary D'Alleva
  • 17-18: N/A 
  • 16-17: Karina Garbesi, Geography & Environmental Studies 
  • 15-16: Amy J. Rowley, Modern Languages & Literatures 
  • 14-15: Rose Wong, Social Work 
  • 13-14: Luz Calvo, Ethnic Studies 
  • 12-13: Lettie Ramirez, Teacher Education

Outstanding Scholar on Issues of Diversity and Social Justice

  • 18-19: G Reyes, Educational Leadership
  • 17-18: Matthew Atencio, Kinesiology 
  • 16-17: Julia Olkin, Math 
  • 15-16: Duke Austin, Sociology & Social Services 
  • 14-15: Eric Kupers, Theater & Dance
  • 13-14: Rita Liberti, Kinesiology

Outstanding Lecturer

  • 18-19: Julie Severet, Nursing

STAFF AWARDS


Connie Sexauer University Treasure Award

  • 2019: Julie Stein
  • 2018: Jacqueline Chambers
  • 2017: Mark Robinson & Sophie Rollins 
  • 2016: Michael Gurule
  • 2015 Wanda Washington
  • 2014 Bonnie Correia, Bernie Salvador, Brian Sowers 
  • 2013 Bill Roan 
  • 2012 Andrea Lum
  • 2011 Mary Kendall
  • 2010 Colleen Heller, Vicki Welsh
  • 2009 Ronn Patton, Terry Smith, Linda Steele
  • 2008 Mariko Abe, Michelle LaCentra
  • 2007 Sandy Chinn-Tavis
  • 2006 Gina Traversa
  • 2005 Matt Evans, Anna Powers, Denise Sullivan
  • 2004 Ellie Larsen, Susan Cobb, Barbara Ratto
  • 2003 Kathy Burd, Tessie Wenger

Ellis O'McCune Award

  • 2002 Connie Sexauer  
  • 2001 Anne Marie Peters
  • 2000 Nanette Franceschini
  • 1999 John McCue
  • 1998 Ed Reuling
  • 1997 Virginia & Tom Palmer
  • 1996 Tom Acord 
  • 1995 Carol Ulrich
  • 1994 Sandra McGill
  • 1993 Janet Lopus
  • 1992 John Manion
  • 1991 Pat Sullivan
  • 1990 Paul Harkness
© California State University, East Bay. All Rights Reserved.