Top NavTop NavTop Nav

Office Hours and Open Lab Hours

SC-N337 Open Lab Hours Fall 2019

Mon-Thurs 9:30A-8P
Friday 9:30A-5P

Fall 2019

Department Chair

       
Name Office Hours Classes Class Time Class Location

ERTAUL, Levent

Office: SF 569

Phone: 885-4300

TTh 7:30P-8:30P In Person/Skype CS 471: Security & Info Assurance  TH 6:00P-7:00P SC-N206

Graduate Coordinator

 

CHRISTIANSON, Leann

Office: SF 567

Phone: 885-3344

 

 

TTH 2:45P-4:45P CS 311: Programming Language Concepts TTH 11:00A-12:15P SC-N104
CS 441: Computer Networks TTH 1:15P-2:30P SC-N119
CS 692: Capstone Examinations F 3:00P-4:30P MI-2032

Undergraduate Coordinator

ERICKSON, Varick

Office: SF 553

Phone: 885-3294

TH 9:00A-12:00P CS 301: Data Structures & Algorithms MW 9:30A-10:45A SC-N104
CS 301: Data Structures & Algorithms MW 3:30P-4:45P SC-N336
CS 413: Analysis of Algorithms MW 11:00A-12:15P SC-N336

CS Faculty

       
Name Office Hours Classes Class Time Class Location

BROWN, Kevin

Office: 568

Phone:510-885-4007

MW 12:30P-1:30P CS 621: Operating Systems Design MW 2:00P-3:15P SC-S247
Name Office Hours Classes Class Time Class Location

DERAKHSHANDEH, Zahra

Office: SF 548

MW 2:15P-3:15P CS 413: Analysis of Algorithms MW 11:00A-12:15P SC-N108
CS 413: Analysis of Algorithms MW 3:30P-4:45P SC-S247
CS 601: Advanced Algorithms MW 12:30P-1:45P
Name Office Hours Classes Class Time Class Location
GREWE, Lynne
Office: SC-S146
Phone: 885-4167
TTH 12:15P-1:15P CS 230: Computing & Responsibility T 8:00A-9:15A SC-N206
CS 230: Computing & Responsibility TH 1:15P-2:30P SC-N321
CS 651: Web Systems TTH 11:00A-12:15P RO-0105
CS 663: Computer Vision TTH 9:30A-10:45A RO-0131
Name Office Hours Classes Class Time Class Location

JOHNSON, Matt

Office: SF 552

Phone: 885-3356

  
M 11:15A-12:15P & W 2:00P-3:00P CS 411: Automata and Computation MW 12:30P-1:45P SC-S149
CS 498: Internship F 6:00P-7:50P SC-S247
CS 692: Capstone Examinations F 3:00P-4:30P MI-2032
CS 698: Internship F 6:00P-7:50P SC-S302
Name Office Hours Classes Class Time Class Location

ROOHPARVAR, Farzan (Bobby) Office: SF 561

Phone: 510-885-3595

TTH 5:30P-6:30P or by appt. CS 221: Computer Org. & Assem. Lang. TTH 2:45-4:00P SC-N125
CS 221: Computer Org. & Assem. Lang. TTH 4:15P-5:30P SC-N125
CS 321: Computer Architecture TTH 8:45P-10:00P SC-N306
CS 641: Adv. Computer Networks TTH 7:15P-8:30P SC-S149
Name Office Hours Classes Class Time Class Location

RUAN, Xiaojun

Office: SF 554

Phone: 510-885-3298

TTH 12:00P-1:00P CS 321: Computer Architecture TTH 1:15P-2:30P SC-N104
CS 321: Computer Architecture TTH 2:45P-4:00P SC-N119
Name Office Hours Classes Class Time Class Location

YANG, David

Office: SF 549

Phone: 885-3904

MW 12:20P-1:50P CS 201: Computer Science II MW 11:00A-12:15P SC-N104
CS 201: Computer Science II MW 5:00P-6:15P SC-N104
CS 401: Software Engineering MW 2:00P-3:15P SC-N104
CS 431: Database Architecture MW 3:30P-4:45P SC-S149
Name Office Hours Classes Class Time Class Location

ZHONG, Jiaofei

Office: SF 550

Phone: 885-3437

TTH 12:00P-1:00P or by appt. CS 301: Data Structures & Algorithms TTH 4:15P-5:30P SC-N112
CS 301: Data Structures & Algorithms TTH 1:15P-2:30P SC-N336
CS 603: Adv. Software Engineering TTH 2:45P-4:00P SC-N112

Engr Faculty

Name Office Hours Classes Class Time Class Location
TANDON, James Office: SC-S125 Phone: 885-4792 F 9:30A-11:30A CS 455: Computer Graphics TTH 11:00A-12:15P SC-N237
Name Office Hours Classes Class Time Class Location
SUMARSONO, Alex
Office: SF 515
Phone: 885-4300
TTH 3:30P-4:10P & W 11A-12:30P CS 441: Computer Networks TTH 9:30A-10:45A SC-N104

Math Faculty

Name Office Hours Classes Class Time Class Location
MALEK, Massoud
Office: SF 555
Phone: 885-3460
MW 3:30P-4:30P CS 211: Discrete Structures MW 5:00P-6:15P SC-N125
Name Office Hours Classes Class Time Class Location
WOLITZER, Donald
Office: RO 234
Phone: 885-3467
MW 3:00P-3:45P CS 692: Capstone Examinations F 3:00P-4:30P MI-2032

CS Lecturers

Name Office Hours Classes Class Time Class Location
BANAFA, Ahmed
Office: SC-N154
Phone: 885-4300
MW 11:00A-2:00P CS 421: Operating Systems MW 9:30A-10:45A AE-0393
CS 421: Operating Systems MW 12:30P-1:45P SC-N104
Name Office Hours Classes Class Time Class Location

BARISH, Greg

Office: SC-N156

Phone: 885-2459

 

F 4:30P-5:00P & 7:30P-8:00P CS 431: Database Architecture F 2:00P-4:30P SC-N104
CS 671: Cybersecurity F 5:00P-7:30P SC-N306
Name Office Hours Classes Class Time Class Location

BERNSTEIN, Greg
Office: SC-N156
Phone: 885-2459

 

M 10:45A-11:45A & W by appt. only 10:45A-11:45A CS 351: Website Development MW 9:30A-10:45A SC-N112
CS 651: Web Systems MW 8:00A-9:15A SC-N125
Name Office Hours Classes Class Time Class Location
BHASKAR, Vidhyacharan
Office: SC-N156
Phone: 885-2459
T 6:00P-7:00P CS 601: Adv. Algorithms TTH 8:30P-9:45P SC-N108
CS 661: Adv. Artificial Intelligence TTH 7:15P-8:30P SC-N306
         
Name Office Hours Classes Class Time Class Location

HECKER, Barbara

Office: SC-N156

Phone: 408-429-9996 

 
T 11:00A-1:00P W 9:30A-11:00A TH 11:00A-12:30P CS 230: Computing & Responsibility M 9:30A-10:45A SC-S204
CS 311: Programming Language Concepts MW 11:00A-12:15P SC-N112
CS 401: Software Engineering MW 8:00A-9:15A SC-N112
CS 401: Software Engineering TTH 8:00A--9:15A SC-N112
CS 453: Mobile Programming TTH 9:30A-10:45A SC-N112
Name Office Hours Classes Class Time Class Location

MALEH, Ray

Office: SC-N156

Phone: 885-4312

 
W 5:30P-6:30P & 9:15P-10:15P CS 311: Programming Language Concepts MW 8:00P-9:15P SC-S149
CS 351: Website Development MW 6:30P-7:45P SC-S247
Name Office Hours Classes Class Time Class Location

REITER, Eddie

Office: SC-N432 Phone: 885-4997

TTH 10:15A-10:45P & 12:15P-12:45P CS 611: Theory of Computation TTH 11:00A-12:15P SC-N336
Name Office Hours Classes Class Time Class Location

SMITH, Chris

Office: SC-N154

Phone: 885-4018

MW 9:30A-10:30A CS 100: Programming for Everyone MW 8:00A-9:15A SC-S146
CS 100: Programming for Everyone MW 11:00A-12:15P VBT-0222

STALICA, Hank

Office: SC-N154

Phone: 885-4018   

TTH 4:45P-5:45P CS 101: Computer Science I TTH 2:45P-4:00P SC-N104
CS 101: Computer Science I TTH 8:45P-10:00P SC-N104
CS 453: Mobile Programming TTH 7:15P-8:30P SC-N104
CS 461: Artificial Intelligence TTH 5:45P-7:00P SC-N104
         
Name Office Hours Classes Class Time Class Location

TRAUGOTT, Jonathan

Office: SC-N148B

Phone: 885-0027

 
W 11:30A-12:20P & F 4:40P-5:30P CS 211: Discrete Structures F 2:00P-4:30P SC-S247
CS 211: Discrete Structures MW 12:30P-1:45P AE-0238
         
Name Office hours Classes Class time Class Location
TSAO, Albert
Office: SC-N154
Phone: 885-4018
TTH 7:15P-8:15P CS 411: Automata and Computation TTH 5:45P-7:00P MI-2038
CS 413: Analysis of Algorithms TTH 4:15P-5:30P MI-4019
Name Office Hours Classes Class Time Class Location

YELLAPRAGADA, IndiraJyothi

Office: SC-N156

Phone: 510-565-2012

M 11:00A-12P TWTH 9A-9:30A CS 101: Computer Science I MW 9:30A-10:45A SC-N336
CS 201: Computer Science II TTH 9:30A-10:45A SC-N336
© California State University, East Bay. All Rights Reserved.