Educational Effectiveness Council

The Educational Effectiveness Council (EEC) is responsible for:

  • Ensuring development, implementation, and ongoing improvement of student learning outcomes assessment for all academic programs; 
  • Alignment of Program Learning Outcomes, Institutional Learning Outcomes, and University Shared Strategic Commitments; 
  • Working with faculty governance committees to coordinate and improve assessment plans including the Institutional Learning Outcomes (ILO) Subcommittee, the Committee on Academic Planning and Review (CAPR), and Academic Senate;
  •  Analyzing and synthesizing program data for submission of committee results and closing the loop reporting.
Council members include leadership from GE, Graduate Studies, Institutional Effectiveness, and Research, the Office of Faculty Development, and faculty and leadership representing every college. EEC membership also includes representatives from college assessment councils and faculty governance assessment-related committees (ILO, CAPR, Academic Senate).  This approach promotes a more integrated approach for collecting and analyzing student data, and for implementing changes to improve student learning on an ongoing basis.

Current

2020-2021 Membership

  • Maureen Scharberg, Committee Chair, APS
  • Stephanie Alexander, LIBR
  • Shadi Roshandel, CEAS
  • Chris Chamberlain, CEAS
  • Paul Carpenter, CEAS
  • Anna Alexander, CLASS
  • Sarah Nielsen, CLASS
  • Balaraman Rajan, CBE
  • Caron Inouye, APS
  • Danika LeDuc, CSCI
  • Ana Almeida, CSCI
  • Julie Stein, APS
  • Sarah Aubert, APS
  • Kevin Brown, APS
  • Fanny Yeung, IR
  • Jessica Weiss, Faculty Development

 The EEC meets on the first Thursday of the Month in SA 4350/Zoom from 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM.

 

Agenda
DATE AGENDA
September 3, 2020 Agenda
October 1, 2020 Agenda
November 5, 2020 Agenda
December 3, 2020 Agenda
January (no EEC)
February 4, 2021 Agenda
March 4, 2021 Agenda
April 8, 2021 Agenda
May 6, 2021 Agenda

Schedule of Meetings / Agendas

Summary of EEC Funded Faculty Work 2019-2020

Summary of EEC Funded Faculty Work 2019-2020

2019-2020 Membership

  • Maureen Scharberg, Chair, APS
  • Stephanie Alexander, LIBR
  • Becky Beal, CEAS
  • Kevin Kaatz, CLASS
  • Dawna Komorosky, CLASS
  • Eric Fricke, CBE
  • Balaraman Rajan, CBE
  • Caron Inouye, APS
  • Danika LeDuc, CSCI
  • Claire Valderama-Wallace, CSCI
  • Julie Stein, APS
  • Sarah Aubert, APS
  • Kevin Brown, APS
  • Fanny Yeung, IR
  • Jessica Weiss, Faculty Development
  • Chris Chamberlain, CEAS
  • Paul Carpenter, CEAS
  • Sarah Nielsen, CLASS
Agenda
DATE AGENDA
Sep 5, 2019 Agenda
Oct 3, 2019 Agenda
Nov 7, 2019 Agenda
Dec 5, 2019 Agenda
Feb 6, 2020 Agenda
Mar 5, 2020 Agenda
Apr 16, 2020 Agenda
May 7, 2020 Agenda

Summary EEC Funded Faculty Work 2018-2019

Summary EEC Funded Faculty Work 2018-2019
2018-2019 Membership
  • Maureen Scharberg, Chair, APS
  • Stephanie Alexander, LIBR
  • Sarah Aubert, APS
  • Becky Beal, CEAS
  • Kevin Kaatz, CLASS
  • Dawna Komorosky, CLASS
  • Eric Fricke, CBE
  • Caron Inouye, APS
  • Danika LeDuc, CSCI
  • David Reed, APS
  • Lindsay McCrea, COS
  • Julie Stein, APS
  • Kevin Brown, APS
  • Fanny Yeung, IR
  • Jessica Weiss, Faculty Development
Agenda
DATE AGENDA
Sep 6, 2018 Agenda
Oct 4, 2018 Agenda
Nov 1, 2018 Agenda
Dec 6, 2018 Agenda
Feb 7, 2019 Agenda
Mar 7, 2019 Agenda
Apr 18, 2019 Agenda
May 2, 2019 Agenda
2017-2018 Membership
2017-2018 Membership
  • Maureen Scharberg, Chair, APS
  • Stephanie Alexander, LIBR
  • Sarah Aubert, APS
  • Becky Beal, CEAS
  • Luz Calvo, CLASS
  • Dennis Chester, CLASS
  • Eric Fricke, CBE
  • Caron Inouye, COS
  • Patricia Irvine, CEAS
  • Danika LeDuc, COS
  • Lindsay McCrea, COS
  • David Reed, APS
  • Julie Stein, APS
  • Donna Wiley, APS
  • Fanny Yeung, IR
Agenda
DATE AGENDA
Jun 7, 2018 Agenda
May 3, 2018 Agenda
Apr 5, 2018 Agenda
Mar 1, 2018 Agenda
Feb 1, 2018 Agenda
Jan 4, 2018 Agenda
Dec 7, 2017 Agenda
Nov 2, 2017 Agenda
Oct 5, 2017 Agenda
2016-2017 Membership
2016-2017 Membership
  • Donna Wiley, Chair, APS
  • Becky Beal, CEAS
  • Luz Calvo, CLASS
  • Dennis Chester, CLASS
  • Xinjian Lu, CBE
  • Eric Fricke, CBE
  • Caron Inouye, COS
  • Patricia Drew, CLASS
  • Jason Singley, COS
  • Lindsay McCrea, COS
  • Julie Stein, APS
  • Philip Cole-Regis, APS
  • Maureen Scharberg, APS
  • Fanny Yeung, IR
Agendas and Minutes
DATE AGENDA MINUTES
October 6, 2016 Agenda Minutes
May 5, 2016 Agenda Minutes
March 3, 2016 Agenda Minutes
February 4, 2016 Agenda
January 7, 2016 Minutes
2015-2016 Membership
2015-2016 Membership
  • Donna Wiley, Chair, APS
  • Fanny Yeung, IR
  • Julie Stein, APS
  • Becky Beal, CEAS
  • Luz Calvo, CLASS
  • Xinjian Lu, CBE
  • Nancy Thompson
  • Dennis Chester
  • Patricia Drew, CLASS
  • Jason Singley, COS
  • Lindsay McCrea, COS
  • Stephanie Alexander, LIBR
  • Philip Cole-Regis, APS
Agendas and Minutes
DATE AGENDA MINUTES
December 3, 2015 Agenda Minutes
November 5, 2015 Agenda Minutes
October 1, 2015 Agenda Minutes
May 14, 2015 Agenda Minutes
March 12, 2015 Agenda Minutes
February 12, 2015 Agenda Minutes
January 9, 2015 Agenda Minutes
2014-2015 Membership
2014-2015 Membership
  • Tamra Donnelly
  • Fanny Yeung, IR
  • Julie Stein, APS
  • Becky Beal, CEAS
  • Luz Calvo, CLASS
  • Xinjian Lu, CBE
  • Scott Fung, CBE
  • Sally Murphy
  • Dennis Chester
  • Patricia Drew, CLASS
  • Alan Monat
  • Sue Opp
  • Stephanie Alexander, LIBR
  • Jeanette Bicais
Agendas and Minutes
DATE AGENDA MINUTES
November 13, 2014 Agenda Minutes
October 2, 2014 Agenda Minutes
May 2, 2014 Agenda
February 14, 2014 Agenda Minutes
January 10, 2014 Agenda Minutes
2013-2014 Membership
2013-2014 Membership
  • Tamra Donnelly
  • Luz Calvo
  • Jiansheng Guo
  • Vish Hegde
  • Xinjian Lu
  • Sarah Nielsen
  • Sue Opp
  • Aline Soules
  • Donna Wiley
  • Jim Zarrillo
Agendas and Minutes
DATE AGENDA MINUTES
November 21, 2013 Agenda Minutes
October 4, 2013 Agenda Minutes
May 24, 2013 Agenda Minutes
April 29, 2013 Agenda Minutes
April 4, 2013 Agenda Minutes
February 28, 2013 Agenda Minutes
January 24, 2013 Agenda Minutes
2012-2013 Membership
2012-2013 Membership
  • Becky Beal
  • Luz Calvo
  • Patricia Drew
  • Jiansheng Guo
  • Sharon Green
  • Xinjian Lu
  • Lindsay McCrea
  • Alan Monat
  • Donna Wiley
  • Jim Zarrillo
  • Caron Inouye
  • Sally Murphy
Agendas and Minutes
DATE AGENDA MINUTES
December 6, 2012 Organizational Meeting Agenda Minutes