Top NavTop NavTop Nav

The 28th Annual California State University Student Research Competition

2014 Award Winners

Please click on the names below to view the Award Winner's Summaries.

Session 1

Behavioral and Social Sciences – Graduate

1st Place: Daniel Ignacio, California State University, Fullerton
2nd Place: Darin Brown, California State University, Los Angeles


Session 2
Biological and Agricultural Sciences – Graduate

1st Place: Stacey Nerkowski, California State University, San Bernardino
2nd Place: Heather Acuff, California Polytechnic State University, Pomona


Session 3
Behavioral and Social Sciences - Undergraduate

1st Place: Steven Nieto, California State University, San Bernardino
2nd Place: Gokh Alsaif and Noor Qwfan, California State University, Bakersfield


Session 4
Biological and Agricultural Sciences - Undergraduate

1st Place: Cole Frazier, California Polytechnic State University, Pomona
2nd Place: Lance Teo Courtney, California State University, Sacramento


Session 5
Creative Arts and Design - Combined

1st Place: Mitchell Davidovitz, California State University, Chico
2nd Place: Kayvan Mojtahedzadeh, San Francisco State University


Session 6
Engineering and Computer Science - Graduate

1st Place: Jason Cox, California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo
2nd Place: Quang Tran, California State University, Fullerton


Session 7
Health, Nutrition, and Clinical Sciences - Undergraduate

1st Place: Rodolfo Flores, California State University, Long Beach
2nd Place: Isidro Landa, California State University, Long Beach


Session 8
Interdisciplinary - Combined

1st Place: Hanjiro Ambrose, San Jose State University
2nd Place: Peter Krause, California State University, Channel Islands


Session 9
Humanities and Letters - Graduate

1st Place: Zane Cooper, California State University, San Marcos
2nd Place: Yollotl Lopez, California State University, Northridge


Session 10
Physical and Mathematical Science - Undergraduate

1st Place: Conor Camplisson, California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo
2nd Place: Kirandeep Deol, San Jose State University


Session 11
Behavioral and Social Sciences - Graduate

1st Place: Jed Sam Pizarro-Guevara, California State University, Long Beach
2nd Place: Irina Potapova, San Diego State University


Session 12
Biological and Agricultural Sciences - Graduate

1st Place: Jessica Valadez, California State University, Fullerton
2nd Place: Michael Schram, California State University, Northridge


Session 13
Behavioral and Social Sciences - Undergraduate

1st Place: Kristal Raheem, Sonoma State University
2nd Place: Kyla Rankin, California State University, Fresno


Session 14
Biological and Agricultural Sciences - Undergraduate

1st Place: Katherine Moore, California State University, Chico
2nd Place: Jennifer Spencer, California State University, Fullerton


Session 15
Business, Economics, and Public Administration - Combined

1st Place: Brooke Sullivan, California State University, Fullerton
2nd Place: Ivy Rivera, California State University, Fresno


Session 16
Education - Combined

1st Place: Audrey Denney, California State University, Chico
2nd Place: Hibba Ashraf, San Francisco State University


Session 17
Engineering and Computer Science - Undergraduate

1st Place: William Slocumb, San Jose State University
2nd Place: John Dayton, Miguel Enriquez, Mathew Gan, James Liu, Jordan Quintana and Blin Richards, California Polytechnic State University, Pomona


Session 18
Health, Nutrition, and Clinical Sciences - Graduate

1st Place: Kevin Valenzuela, California State University, Fullerton
2nd Place: Wesley Heidenriech, San Francisco State University


Session 19
Humanities and Letters - Undergraduate

1st Place: Marissa Jenrich, California State University, Long Beach
2nd Place: John Walsh, California State University, San Marcos


Session 20
Physical and Mathematical Science - Graduate

1st Place: Grant Olson, California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo
2nd Place: Hayden Thomas Mitchell, California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo 
and 
Katherine Urabe, California State University, Fresno


Session 21
Physical and Mathematical Science - Undergraduate

1st Place: Guilhem DeHoe, California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo
2nd Place: Holly Leopardi, Humboldt State University

© California State University, East Bay. All Rights Reserved.