Awards and Prizes

Scholarship and Fellowship Recipients

2016 Virginia F. Ireys English Teacher Scholarship

Angela Jimenez Velayos

2016 Hayward Friends of the Arts Scholarship

Luis Guilin

2016 Creative Nonfiction Contest

First Prize: Katrina Wedding, "Memorial Potluck"

Second Prize: Luis Guilin, "Doses"

Third Prize: Aurora Ramos, "Photograph"

Honorable Mentions:

1. Mariah Collins, "Blackboard Racism"

2. Cory Bennet, "I have No Portion Control"

3. Nicole Hayes, "Blue Eyed Monster"

Finalists for the prize were chosen anonymously by Lucille Lang Day.

2016 Robert V. Williams Fiction Contest

First Prize:  Aurora Ramos, "The Night Door: La Puerta de la Noche"

Second Prize: Sarah Jones, "The Morning After"

Third Prize: Alex Lee, "The Death in the Family"

Honorable Mentions;

1. Brittany Wallace, "Crawl"

2. Emilie White, "A Dance for Dia de los Reyes Magos"

Finalists for the prize were chosen anonymously by Maceo Montoya.

2016 Flash Fiction and Nonfiction Contest

First Prize: Mary A. Rose, "Needles"

Second Prize: Luis Guilin, "Bound"

Third Prize: Emilie White, "Not Just Another Coffee Story"

Honorable Mentions;

1. Aurora Ramos, "bloom"

2. Trevor Ruth, "Breakfast"

3. Beatriz Alvarez, "Grey Hairs"

Finalists for the prize were chosen anonymously by Michael Alessi.

2016 Donald Markos Poetry Prize

First Prize: Trevor Ruth, "The Pink and White Sandal"

Second Prize: Standford (Fordy) Shoor, "The Same Bed"

Third Prize: Carmen Navarro-Perez, "His Mania Walking By"

Honorable Mentions:

1. Trevor Ruth, "What I Miss"

2. Emilie White, "Embers"

3. Tyjun Mack, "Life's Choices"

Finalists for the prize were chosen anonymously by David Alpaugh.

2016 DeClerq Poetry Contest

First Prize: Emilie White, "Code-Switching"

Second Prize: Katrina Wedding, "Elegy"

Third Prize: Aurora Ramos, "Father's Fedora"

Honorable mention: Christopher Dare, "Dish Soap"

Finalists for the prize were chosen anonymously by the DeClercq family.

  • Print This Page
  • Bookmark and Share